• Purebred Publishing

Premier Sire's Daughter Takes Home the Grand


The final day of World Dairy Expo® went out with a bang as Rosiers Blexy Goldwyn-ET, exhibited by Budjon, Vail, Abbott, Van Exel & Woodmansee of Lomira, Wis. earned the banners for Grand Champion Female in the International Holstein Show. Blexy blissfully made her way through the Six-Year-Old Cow Class, then went on to be named Senior Champion. She earned the $1,000 Udder Comfort Grand Champion Cash Award. Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion honors were awarded to Co-Vale Dempsy Dina 4270-ET, the first place Four-Year-Old, owned by Ransom Rail & Milksource, Kaukauna, Wis.

Official judge Adam Liddle of Argyle, N.Y. and associate judge Carl Phoenix of Sunderland, Ont., Canada placed 458 animals in the International Holstein Show at World Dairy Expo® on October 7.

Overall show results and top class placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf: 1. Petitclerc Solomon Annice, Ferme Petitclerc Et Fils, St. Basile Qué 2. Midas-Touch Solomon Cher-ET, Jennifer King, Waddington, N.Y.

Winter Heifer Calf: 1. Smith-Oak Avlnch Rosette, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, B.C. 2. Budjon-Abbott Dr Addidas-ET, Doeberiener, Bowen and Schilling, West Salem, Ohio

Fall Heifer Calf: 1. Milksource Gldndrm Asset-ET, Weeksdale Hol., R. Allen, Parrabel Gen., Hi-Calibre Hol., Pleasant Valley, P.E. 2. MM-T Pockets Loreleie-ET, AJL Genetics, Eaton, Co.

Summer Yearling Heifer: 1. Petitclerc Atwood Spoutnik-ET, Bilz, Schachelmayer, Chambers, Bufton & Blue, Dorchester, Wis. 2. Budjon-Vail Doorman Emma-ET, Trevor Tuman and Chandler Bening, Arlington, Minn.

Spring Yearling Heifer: 1. Campbell-Run Gchip Amelia, Weeks, Hawbaker, Hill Borba, Parrabel Genetics, Clear Spring, Md. 2. Unique Golden Ring, Clarkvalley, Dalton J Faris, Peter Leach, East Gwillimbury, Ont.

Winter Yearling Heifer: 1. Rosedale Catch A Glimpse-ET, Clarkvalley Holsteins & Mt. Elgin Dairy, Woodville, Ont. 2. Cobequid Doorman Pippy-ET, M, M & M Price and C Cunningham, Martinton, Ill.

Fall Yearling Heifer: 1. Aleah Millen Naughty Surprise, Aleah Farms, Millen Farms and M&T Yates, Beaverton, Ont. 2. Ruann Doorman Jean-55162-ET, Stephen and Patrick Maddox, Riverdale, Calif.

Junior Champion Female: Rosedale Catch A Glimpse-ET, Clarkvalley Holsteins & Mt. Elgin Dairy, Woodville, Ont.

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Milksource Gldndrm Asset-ET, Weeksdale Hol., R. Allen, Parrabel Gen., Hi-Calibre Hol., Pleasant Valley, P.E.

Junior Best Three Females: 1. Ferme Petitclerc Et Fils, St-Basile, Qué. 2. Quietcove Holsteins, Wapakoneta, Ohio

Premier Breeder and Exbitor of the Heifer Show: Ferme Petitclerc Et Fils, St-Vasile, Qué.

Premier Sire of the Heifer Show: Val-Bisson Doorman-ET

Yearling Heifer in Milk: 1. Rosedale Achieverslegacy-ET, Rosedale Genetics and F & D Borba, Oxford, Wis. 2. Skycrest Atwood Diamond, Skycrest Holsteins, Athabasca, A.B.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow: 1. R-M Atwood Brenda, Eaton Holsteins, Clark Valley, Ferris, Marietta, N.Y. 2. Unique Dempsey Cheers, Ferme Blondin and Richard Villeneuve, Saint Placide, Qué.

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow: 1. Ms Goldwyn Saturday-ET, Ferme Jacobs, Ferme Intense and W. Morrille, Cap-Santè, Qué. 2. Ms Apple Arrie-ET, Arrie Syndicate, Fort Atkinson, Wis.

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow: 1. Trefle Chassep Doorman-ET, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis. 2. Idee Windbrook Lynzi, Allyndale, Mb-Luckylady, Jim Valley, S. Gendreau, Amqui, Qué.

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow: 1. Jacobs Windbrook Aimo-ET, Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué. 2. Skycrest Mincio Prickles, Ferme Blondin, Ferme Y Sicard and R Villeneuve, Saint-Placide, Qué.

Intermediate Champion Female: Jacobs Windbrook Aimo-ET, Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Ms Goldwyn Saturday-ET, Ferme Jacobs, Ferme Intense and W. Morrille, Cap-Santè, Qué.

Four-Year-Old Cow: 1. Co-Vale Dempsy Dina 4270-ET, Ransom Rail & Milksource, Kaukauna, Wis. 2. Arolene Goldwyn Divine, Budjon Farms and Peter & Lyn Vail, Lomira, Wis.

Five-Year-Old Cow: 1. TK-Plain-View Ripley, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis. 2. Cavanaleck BG Bruin, Majestic View Genetics, R Shore, R Connery, M & T Smith, Watertown, Wis.

Six-Year-Old & Older Cow: 1. Rosiers Blexy Goldwyn-ET, Budjon, Vail, Abbott, Van Exel & Woodmansee, Lomira, Wis. 2. Jacobs Goldwyn Valana-ET, Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué.

150,000 Lb. Production Cow: 1. Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal-ETS, Budjon Farms and Peter & Lyn Vail, Lomira, Wis. 2. Lovhill Goldwyn Katrysha, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Best Three Females: 1. Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué. 2. Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Qué. Produce of Dam: 1. Rosedale Genetics Ltd, Oxford, Wis. 2. Ernest Kueffner, Boonsboro, Md.

Champion Bred & Owned: Jacobs Goldwyn Valana-ET, Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué.

Senior and Grand Champion Female: Rosiers Blexy Goldwyn-ET, Budjon, Vail Abbott, Van Exel & Woodmansee, Lomira, Wis.

Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion Female: Co-Vale Dempsy Dina 4270-ET, Ransom Rail & Milksource, Kaukauna, Wis.

State Herd: 1. Wisconsin Holstein Breeders 2. Quebéc Holstein Breeders

Premier Breeder and Exhibitor: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué.

Premier Sire: Braedale Goldwyn

#Holstein #WorldDairyExpo #Shows

0 views

1224 Alton Darby Creek Road, Columbus, Ohio 43228 | 614.339.5393

Published by Purebred Publishing 2018

Your Purebred Dairy Industry News