• Purebred Publishing

NJS-Harrisburg 2019

Updated: Sep 16, 2019


The National Junior Guernsey Show in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, was held on Monday, September 16. Neil Kittle of Winchester, Ontario was the official. Below are results and photos. All photos will be available at purebred.smugmug.com after the show.



Junior Champion

Junior Champion & Best Bred & Owned: Twincounty Whats On Tap-ET, Landree Fraley, Muncy, PA

Reserve Junior Champion: Twincounty Tapioca Pie-ET, Alizabeth & Alexia Dumont, Albion, ME



Fall Yearling Heifers (4)

1st place - Springhill L Usher-ETV (RO Levi), Kyle Erickson (lessee), Big Prairie, OH

2nd place - Knapps Pies Making Magic-ETV, Landree Fraley, Muncy, PA

3rd place - Knapps Copper Thunderstruck-ETV, Andrew Blauser, Oil City, PA

Winter Yearling Heifers

Winter Yearling Heifers (5):

1st place - Sniders HP GG Aztec-ETV (American Pie), Eion Snider, New Enterprise, PA

2nd place - Trotacre Ernie Selena, Grant Itle, Loretto, PA

3rd place - Knapps Mission Twilight-ETV, Aiden McMurray, Eighty Four, PA


Spring Yearling Heifers


Spring Yearling Heifers (8):

1st place - Warwick Manor Latimer Chubs (Latimer), Karli Stoltzfus, East Earl, PA

2nd place - Littlefields Lady Derby, Jocelyn Widrick, Watertown, NY

3rd place - Trotacre Astroid Annie, Mylie Pistorious, Enon Valley, PA


Summer Yearling Heifers

Summer Yearling Heifers (11):

1st place - Twin Brook Fame Nadia (Fame), Tucker McMurray, Eighty Four, PA

2nd place - Warwick Manor LS Prize-ETV, Karli Stoltzfus, East Earl, PA

3rd place - Sniders Doc Higgins, Eion Snider, New Enterprise, PA

Fall Heifer Calves

Fall Heifer Calves (15):

1st place - Twincounty Tapioca Pie-ET (American Pie), Alexia & Alizabeth Dumont, Albion, ME

2nd place - Wilgenbusch KG Copper Viola, Maci McLean, Salem, OH

3rd place - Twin Brook Copper Makenzie, Grace Marchezak, Bentleyville, PA

Winter Heifer Calves

Winter Heifer Calves (17):

1st place - Twincounty Whats On Tap-ET (American Pie), Landree Fraley, Muncy, PA

2nd place - Jon-Ann Charismas T Cherie, Kyle Bonavita, Meshoppen, PA

3rd place - Land Of Living J Kissamee, Jocelynn McMurray, Eighty Four, PA

Spring Heifer Calves

Spring Heifer Calves (8):

1st place - Sniders Lonestar Prize (Lone Star) ~ Bella Sue Gable, New Enterprise, PA

2nd place - Knapps Regis Tama-ETV, Amara McKissick, New Castle, PA

3rd place - Twincounty Pies Love Tap-ET, Landree Fraley, Muncy, PA



Grand Champion: Sniders Mentor Wildcat, Chase Cessna, New Enterprise, PA

Reserve Grand Champion: Warwick Manor Miss America-ET, Kaila, Karli & Kolby Stoltzfus, East Earl, PA


Junior Total Performance Cow

Total Performance Cow: Walnut Lane Grand Jury Gemma, Jocelynn McMurray, Eighty Four, PA


Best Bred & Owned

Best Bred & Owned: Sniders G Dirty Betcha, Allie Snider, New Enterprise, PA




Senior Champion: Sniders Mentor Wildcat, Chase Cessna, New Enterprise, PA

Reserve Senior Champion: GR-Craig Moor Camero Starlet, Chascidy LaQuay, Philadelphia, NY

Aged Cows

Aged Cows (2):

1st Place: GR-Craig Moor Camero Starlet (Camero) ~ Chascidy Laquay, Philadelphia, NY

2nd Place: Hi Field Big Ben Blossom ~ Macy Walason, Imler, PA


5-Year-Olds

Five-Year-Olds (2):

1st Place: Sniders Advocate Access (Advocate) ~ Eion Snider, New Enterprise, PA

2nd Place: Knapps Prada Jabbla, Isaiah Baker, Imler, PA

4-Year-Olds

Four-Year-Olds (7):

1st Place - Sniders Mentor Wildcat (Mentor) ~ Chase Cessna, New Enterprise, PA

2nd Place - Walnut Lane Grand Jury Gemma, Jocelynn McMurray, Eighty Four, PA

3rd Place - Toolite Crunch Hailey, Kirsten Widrick, Watertown, NY


Intermediate Champion: Warwick Manor Miss America-ET (1st Jr. 3), Kaila, Karli & Kolby Stoltzfus, East Earl, PA

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Sniders G Dirty Betcha (1st Sr. 2), Allie Snider, New Enterprise, PA

Sr. 3-Year-Olds

Senior Three-Year-Olds (2):

1st Place: Oakland Latimers Prestidge (Latimer) ~ Bella Sue Gable, New Enterprise, PA

2nd Place: Springhill Fame Udele-ETV, Kaila, Karli & Kolby Stoltzfus, East Earl, PA

Jr. 3-Year-Olds

Junior 3-Year-Olds (7):

1st Place - Warwick Manor Miss America-ET (Kojack) ~ Kaila, Karli & Kolby Stoltzfus, East Earl, PA

2nd Place - Rocky Hill Grumpy Zola-ET ~ Tucker McMurray, Eighty Four, PA

3rd Place - Willowbrook Latimer Twist, Adam Ballard, West Middlesex, PA

Sr. 2-Year-Olds

Senior 2-Year-Olds (6):

1st Place - Sniders G Dirty Betcha (Gettin Dirty) ~ Allie Snider, New Enterprise, PA

2nd Place - Clover-Patch Boman Laura ~ William Rumovicz, New Berlin, NY

3rd Place - Warwick Manor LS Sweet-ET ~ Kaila, Karli & Kolby Stoltzfus, East Earl, PA

Jr. 2-Year-Olds

Junior 2-Year-Olds (2):

1st Place - Green Slopes A1 Jem (A1) ~ Madison Davis, Dawson, PA

2nd Place - Sniders Agitate Karli ~ Allie Snider, New Enterprise, PA

Yearlings in Milk


Yearlings In Milk (2):

1st Place - Hi Field MB LM Neptune Luna-ET (Ladys Man) ~ Abigail Piper, New Florence, PA

2nd Place - Green Slopes A1 Brooklyn ~ Macy Walason, Imler, PA


0 views

1224 Alton Darby Creek Road, Columbus, Ohio 43228 | 614.339.5393

Published by Purebred Publishing 2018

Your Purebred Dairy Industry News