• Purebred Publishing

Jazzy Dances to the title of Grand Champion of the 2017 International Guernsey Show



Springhill Mentor Jazzy-ET snatched the title of Grand Champion during this year’s International Guernsey Show on Friday, October 6 at World Dairy Expo®. Jazzy was exhibited by Springhill of Big Prairie, Ohio. She started the day by winning the Four-Year-Old Cow Class, then went on to be named Senior Champion before her selection as Grand Champion Female. She received the $1,000 Udder Comfort Grand Champion Cash Award. The Reserve Grand Champion honors went to Lantz Farm Preppy Indy exhibited by Melinda Rushing of Yukon, Okla.

Official Judge Chris Lahmers of Marysville, Ohio placed 200 animals with the assistance of associate judge Bernie Heisner of Fairview Heights, Ill.

Overall show results and top class placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf: 1. Knapps K Tambi-Winner-ETV, Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa 2. Rutter Bros Top Notch Cali-ETV, Kelly J Johnson, York, Pa.

Winter Heifer Calf: 1. Warwick Manor LS Sky-ET, Kolby Stoltzfus, East Earl Pa. 2. Gr-Valley Gem A Idol Indya, Valley Gem Farm, Cumberland, Wis.

Fall Heifer Calf: 1. Nicleys HP GG Cordell Anne-ETV, leased by Logan Harbaugh, owned by Hillpoint, D Basse & M Miller, Marion, Wis. 2. Oakland Tobys Halania, Jamie S. Trotter, Enon Valley, Pa.

Summer Yearling Heifer: 1. Valley Gem Kojacks Dynamo-ETV, Valley Gem Farm, Cumberland, Wis. 2. HP SH AC Pie Kamryn-ETV, Hillpoint, Daniel Basse and Morey Miller, Cross Plains, Wis.

Spring Yearling Heifer: 1. Empire Lone Star Sansa Stark, Tim & Megan Schrupp, Paynesville, Minn. 2. Knapps A Pie Tambi-Lex-ETV, Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Winter Yearling Heifer: 1. Springhill Kojack Unique-ETV, Springhill, Big Prairie, Ohio 2. Knapps Kringle Tappy-ET, Landree Fraley, Muncy, Pa.

Fall Yearling Heifer: 1. Gr-Dix Lee Royce Starskittles, Justin & Daniel Chupp, Inola, Okla. 2. Rocky Hill Pies Sweetdream, Rocky Hill Farm, Hughesville, Pa.


Junior Champion Female: Nicleys HP GG Cordell Anne-ETV, leased by Logan Harbaugh, owned by Hillpoint, D Basse & M Miller, Marion, Wis.

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Gr-Dix Lee Royce Starskittles, Justin & Daniel Chupp, Inola, Okla.

Junior Best Three Females: 1. Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa 2. Kevin & Dina Stoltzfus, East Earl, Pa.

Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor of the Heifer Show: Knapp Guernseys, Epworth, Iowa

Premier Sire of the Heifer Show: Springhill J Lone Star-ET

Yearling Heifer in Milk: 1. Knapps A Pie Sassy-ETV, Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa 2. Gurn Z Meadow Tropic Moonrise, Julie Orchard, Columbus, Wis.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow: 1. Adams Creek Ap Bianca-ETV, Alyssa Nuttleman, Bangor, Wis. 2. Knapps Spider Bank On Me-ET, Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow: 1. Millborne HP Kringle Tara, P. M. Miller, Hillpoint Partners, P Vail, Granby, Conn. 2. Prairie Moon L Abriella-ET, Landon & Leslie Sivesind, Waukon, Iowa

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow: 1. South Lane Prada Legacy, South Lane Farm, Epworth, Iowa 2. Maplehurst Gary Rosetta, Alexis Williams, Mabel, Minn.

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow: 1. Knapps Top Notch Harlow, Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa 2. Sniders Gary Anjolee, B Potter, E & K Nicley and B Gable, Lebanon, Ind.


Intermediate Champion Female: Adams Creek Ap Bianca-ETV, Alyssa Nuttleman, Bangor, Wis.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Millborne HP Kringle Tara, P. M. Miller, Hillpoint Partners, P Vail, Granby, Conn.

Four-Year-Old Cow: 1. Springhill Mentor Jazzy-ET, Springhill, Big Prairie, Ohio 2. Flambeau Manor Fame Sheba-ET, Jesse Dorn, New Glarus, Wis.

Five-Year-Old Cow: 1. Misty Meadows Levi Suede-ET, Beth Anne Clark, New Paris, Pa. 2. Knapps Hillpoint MB Fame Tia-ET, M Miller, M Hellenbrand, P Vail, Granby CT

Six-Year-Old & Over Cow: 1. Lantz Farm Preppy Indy, Melinda Rushing, Yukon, Okla. 2. Coulee Crest Carter Georgia, Kevin Stoltzfus, East Earl, Pa.

Senior and Grand Champion Female: Springhill Mentor Jazzy-ET, Springhill, Big Prairie, Ohio

Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion Female: Lantz Farm Preppy Indy, Melinda Rushing, Yukon, Okla.

Best Three Females: 1. Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa 2. Gary Van Doorn, Tony, Wis.

Exhibitor’s Herd: 1. Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa 2. Alyssa & Kate Nuttleman, Bangor, Wis.

Produce of Dam: 1. Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa 2. Springhill, Big Prairie, Ohio

Dam and Daughter: 1. P. Morey Miller, Granby, Conn. 2. Beth Anne Clark, New Paris, Pa.

Best Bred & Owned Animal: Springhill Mentor Jazzy-ET, Springhill, Big Prairie, Ohio

Best Uddered Cow: Springhill Mentor Jazzy-ET, Springhill, Big Prairie, Ohio

Total Performance Winner: Tru Lan Aaron Dellia, Casey & Traci Nelson, Ellendale, Minn.

Nasco International Type & Production Award: Springhill Mentor Jazzy-ET, Springhill, Big Prairie, Ohio

State Herd: 1. Tie for 1st- Iowa Guernsey Breeders Association 2. Tie for 1st- Wisconsin Guernsey Breeders Association

Premier Breeder and Exhibitor: Knapp’s Guernseys, Epworth, Iowa

Premier Sire: Indian Acres American Pie-ET

#Guernsey #AmericanGuernseyAssociation #WorldDairyExpo #Shows #Springhill

1 view

1224 Alton Darby Creek Road, Columbus, Ohio 43228 | 614.339.5393

Published by Purebred Publishing 2018

Your Purebred Dairy Industry News