• Purebred Publishing

International Milking Shorthorn Show - Madison


Brian Behnke and Carla Stetzer are the judges of today's (Oct 2) Milking Shorthorn heifers in Madison. Show coverage provided by our sponsors.


Spring Calves

1. Maunesha Creek Made In Mexico (Sombero), Mena Schmitt, Sun Prairie, WI (1st JR)

2. Topp-View Blaine Aim High-EXP (Blaine), Aubree Topp, Botkins, OH

3. Henkessen Rylt Stiletto (Royalty), Matt Henkes, Luana, IA

Winter Calves

1. Heavenly Badgers Lime (Badger), Scotty Young & Brett Groebner, Monroe, WI (1st JR)

2. Lazy M Cyclone Latte-ET (Cyclone), Tristen & Willow Upchurch & Susan Lee, Tulare, CA

3. Lazy M Patriot Discover-ET (Patriot), Landon Neely, Utica, PA

Fall Calves

1. Po-Cop Clancy Fancy-EXP (Clancy), Danielle Gregory, Harvard, IL (1st JR)

2. Heavenly Applecrunch (Zues), Jazmin Wingert, Kent, IL

3. Heavenly Watermelon (Logic), Scotty Young & Brett Groebner, Monroe, WI

Summer Yearlings

1. Heavenly Lilac-EXP (Pirelli), Scotty Young & Brett Groebner, Monroe, WI

2. Heavenly Badgers Clam (Badger), Scotty Young & Brett Groebner, Monroe, WI

3. Hard Core Dutch Rico-ET (Dutch), Chriselle Fisher, New Enterprise, PA

Spring Yearlings

1. Innisfail-Wo Julius Lucy (Julius), Jeffrey McKissick & Mike Uber, New Castle, PA

2. Elron Zeus Whitney-EXP-ET (Zues), Elron Farms, Lost Nation, IA

3. Hills-Acre Ry Kisses Kara-EXP (Treble), Dylan Reed, Vandalia, IL

Winter Yearlings

1. Designer Genes Butterqueen (Liam), Kara Yannesse, Edinburg, PA (1st JR)

2. Wide Open Zues Chalice (Zues), Maddy Mahlum & Matt Opland, Mindoro, WI

3. Heavenly Zest (Mudslinger), Scotty Young & Brett Groebner, Monroe, WI

Fall Yearlings

1. KnH Endres Zeus Legendary (Zues), Mikayla Endres, Lone Rock, WI (1st JR)

2. Breezy Ridge Trixie (Blaine), Rachel Hefel, Epworth, IA

3. Lazy M Cyclone Lara-ET (Cyclone), Brian & Traci Neely, Utica, PA


Junior Champion of the Junior Show

KnH Endres Zeus Legendary (Zues), Mikayla Endres, Lone Rock, WI

Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show

Designer Genes Butterqueen (Liam), Kara Yannesse, Edinburg, PA

Hon. Men. Junior Champion of the Junior Show

Heavenly Badgers Lime (Badger), Scotty Young & Brett Groebner, Monroe, WI


Junior Champion

Innisfail-Wo Julius Lucy (Julius), Jeffrey McKissick & Mike Uber, New Castle, PA

Reserve Junior Champion

KnH Endres Zeus Legendary (Zues), Mikayla Endres, Lone Rock, WI

Hon. Men. Junior Champion

Designer Genes Butterqueen (Liam), Kara Yannesse, Edinburg, PA

The cow show has begun this afternoon and we are ringside.

Yearling Heifer in Milk

1. Lazy M Greek Latoya-EXP-ET (Greek), Delaney Kamps, Stitzer, WI (1st JR)

2. Crimson Fever Gia (Frolic), Crimson Fever Cattle, Austin, MN

3. GMC-W-V Princeton Skyway (Princeton), G & M Clark, Doug Wherry, Keith VanCamp, Cornish Flat, NH

National Futurity No. 61

1. North Stars Siracha (Sparkler) Christopher Pederson & Sarah Rhoades, Greenville, OH

2. Lazy M Pirelli Girlcrush-EXP-ET (Pirelli), Lazy M Farm, LLC, Stitzer, WI

3. Mapleton Vly Mudslinger Calise (Mudslinger), Mapleton Valley Fars LLC, Oconomowoc, WI

Junior Two-Year-Olds

1. Ridale Sumthin Special-ET, Ridale Genetics & TJ Wingert, Worthington, MA

2. Topp-View Presto Alexa-EXP, Amy Iager & Katie Kearns, Woodsboro, MD

3. Hard Core Snoopy Firebrick-EXP, Keith & Donnette Fisher of Hard Core Farm, New Enterprise, PA

Senior Two-Year-Olds

1. Lady M PS LadyLump EXP-ET, Scotty Young & Brett Groebner, Monroe, WI

2. B&B Fairys Magic, Matthew Baxter of Baxters N'ver Idle Farm, Newman, IL

3. GMC Princeton Leona, Greg & Marsha Clark, Cornish Flats, NH

Junior Three-Year-Olds

1. Corstar Presto Mango P-EXP, Cory & Kristen Salzl, Litchfield, MN

2. Corstar Presto Lulu ET, Cory & Kristen Salzl, Litchfield, MN

3. Heavenly Creampuff, Johnathon A. Clark, Cornish, NH

Senior Three-Year-Olds

1. BDF Madness Marsha, Dallas Butts of B-D-F Farm, Cory, IN

2. Trilow Zues Lala-ET, Tristan & Willow Upchurch and Susan Lee, Tulare, CA

3. Mar-Leigh Presto Juliet EXP, Mary Sweeney, Bergen, NY


Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show

Lady M PS LadyLump EXP-ET, Scotty Young & Brett Groebner, Monroe, WI

Res. Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show

Heavenly Creampuff, Johnathon A. Clark, Cornish, NH


Intermediate Champion

Corstar Presto Mango P-EXP, Cory & Kristen Salzl, Litchfield, MN

Reserve Intermediate Champion

Corstar Presto Lulu ET, Cory & Kristen Salzl, Litchfield, MN

Four-Year-Olds

1. Maple Fudge of 12 Oaks, Colton & Ashley Brandel, Lake Mills, WI

2. Kuszmar Mega Lely-62, John P. & Marjorie Kuszlyk, Batavia, NY

3. Corestar PVF Lovespell-EXP, Jason & Leah James, Mineral Point, WI

Five-Year-Olds

1. Halpins Baby Ruth, Taylor Graves, Danville, KY

2. Elron Willow-ET, Halie Gruenwald, Lost Nation, IA

3. Innisfail St Stella 329-EXP, Matt Henkes, Luana, IA

Aged Cows

1. Elron Megadeth Waveland-EXP-ET, Elron Farms, Lost Nation, IA

2. Heavenly Betty-EXP, Ryan J. Rida, Worthington, MA

3. Hard Core O'Realy-ET, Chriselle Fisher, New Enterprise, PA

Lifetime Merit Cow

1. Corstar Lovely Lady-EXP-ET, Cory & Kristen Salzl, Litchfield, MN

2. Kuszmar Arkansas Mud-EXP, Steven Kuszlyk, Batavia, NY

3. Hard Core Othello Sunbeam-ET, Wyatt Navis, Waupun, WI


Grand Champion of the Junior Show

Maple Fudge of 12 Oaks, Colton & Ashley Brandel

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show

Lady M PS LadyLump EXP-ET, Scotty Young & Brett Groebner, Monroe, WI


Senior & Grand Champion

Maple Fudge of 12 Oaks, Colton & Ashley Brandel, Lake Mills, WI

Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion

Kuszmar Mega Lely-62, John P. & Marjorie Kuszlyk, Batavia, NY

For photos of the classes and animals go to www.purebred.smugmug.com for a complete gallery later this week. Additional photos will be included in the Purebred Dairy Breeders Magazine due out in January.

#MilkingShorthorn #americanmilkingshorthornsociety #NationalJuniorShows

0 views

1224 Alton Darby Creek Road, Columbus, Ohio 43228 | 614.339.5393

Published by Purebred Publishing 2018

Your Purebred Dairy Industry News